Privacy statement for Whichcollege.ie, a website owned and operated by Seats Are Ltd t/a Whichcollege.ie.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. If you register on Whichcollege.ie, we will require some personal information. This privacy policy has been compiled to explain when and how we use this information.

1. Who are we and how to contact us
The data controller for our websites is Seats Are Ltd t/a Whichcollege.ie. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you want to contact us, you can find our contact details on our ‘Contact Us’ page.

2. Our Principles
We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means we make sure that we have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. We respect your privacy. You should only receive updates and contact from us if you opt-in to our mailing lists. We will make sure it is clear when you can make these choices and all of our signup forms are ‘opt-in. We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage subscriptions.

We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

3. General Statement
Whichcollege.ie fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

4. Collection and use of personal information

Whichcollege.ie does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by becoming a registered user, entering our competitions or taking part in commenting on our content). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, however we may, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the service, send promotional emails on behalf of third parties but without allowing those third parties to have access to any personal data.

5. What information can you supply when you register

  • Your name, email address and Whichcollege.ie password
  • Your address and postcode
  • The courses, subject areas and institutions that interest you
  • Your journey across the site
  • Your email preferences

You can browse Whichcollege.ie without providing any personal information. However, to access the enhanced website and directly contact course providers, you will have to register. For this, we require your name and email address. You can log in to the website and complete your profile if you wish.

6. Collection and use of technical information

This website does not require the use of cookies, however, they are required for certain functionality, including the login for registered users. Cookies are used to enhance user experience by storing user preferences and to automatically log users into the site. The Policy concerning the use of cookies is detailed in our Cookies Policy

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.
  • Whichcollege.ie will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Whichcollege.ie never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Whichcollege.ie, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

7. Logging in using social networking credentials
If you login to our sites using a Google or Facebook login (or any other social media), you are granting permission to that network to share your user data with us. This will include your name, email address date of birth and location, which will then be used to form part of your user profile on our website. You can also use your picture from that social network as part of your user profile. This will allow us and that network to share your network user ID and any other information you choose to share from your social network account. If you delete this association of your social network account from your user profile, we will no longer have access to this information.

8. Posting comments on our website

When you post information on a discussion board or comment publicly on a course, college or article on our website, the information you post and your username are publicly accessible. This information can be viewed online and collected by other people. We are not responsible for the way these other people use this information. When contributing to a discussion, we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal details, and especially information that can be used to identify you directly such as your name, age, address and name of employer. We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our online community or other public pages of the site.

9. How and why we use your information

When someone visits Whichcollege.ie we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour. Cookies are used to help us:

  • Understand your preferences. This allows us to offer you a personalised user experience in future, and show you content and information that interests you.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile data about website traffic and interactions.

You can set your computer to alert you each time a cookie is sent, or turn off cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you disable cookies, some features that make your user experience efficient will no longer work, and some services will not function properly.

  • To send emails about competitions, promotions, surveys or other features.
  • To pass your contact details onto the course provider so that they can respond to you directly. We will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission.
  • For our own general research purposes.
  • To contact you in response to any feedback you give us.
  • You can change your communication preference with us, or update your contact details at any point by logging into our website.
  • To send marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.
  • To personalise our services (for example, so you can sign in), remembering your settings, displaying personalised advertising as well as measuring how effective our online adverts are, recognising you when you sign in on different devices and tailoring our marketing communications based on what you read on our sites.
  • To carry out marketing analysis, for example we look at what you have viewed on our sites and apps and to better understand what your interests and preferences are, and to improve our marketing by making it more relevant to your interests and preferences. You can opt out from having your personal data used for marketing analysis by going into your account to the tab “Emails and marketing”.
  • To improve our marketing communications, we use a similar technology to cookies to confirm whether you have opened a marketing email or clicked on a link in the email.
  • To sell advertising space on our sites. Our website is funded by advertising.
  • For statistical purposes such as analysing the performance of our sites and apps and to understand how visitors use them.
  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.
  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

10. Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without your consent unless required by law.

Whichcollege.ie is published under licence by Seats Are Ltd T/A Careers Unlimited. We may share your personal information with organisations that are part of the same group.

11. Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing emails from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of marketing emails you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or through your email preferences in the “emails and marketing” tab, when signed into your account.
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our readers, promote our services and operate our sites and apps efficiently for the creation, publication and distribution of news, media and related journalistic content both online and in print form, globally. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our sites and apps, so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of our readers. You can opt out from having your personal data used for marketing analysis in your account in the “emails and marketing” tab.
  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have purchased a subscription from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order and deliver your subscription.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data

12. Updating your personal data and your profile page on our sites

When you register for an account with Whichcollege.ie, you have access to a profile page. Under “edit profile” you can review what information is public when you comment on our articles, or if people look up your profile. You can also update your information or provide extra information if you want. You may also update your marketing preferences in the “Emails and marketing” tab in your account.

13. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links to course provider websites. Please read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

14. How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future

15. How we may contact you

Service communications

From time to time we may send you service emails, for example, telling you your subscription is coming to an end or thanking you when you contribute or place an order with us.

Marketing communications and editorial newsletters

If we have your permission, we may send you materials we think may interest you. Depending on your marketing preferences, this may be by email, phone, SMS or post.

We offer a range of editorial newsletters. You can manage your subscription to these emails through your profile page when you are signed in to your account.

You can decide not to receive these emails at any time and will be able to “unsubscribe” directly by clicking a link in the email or through your email preferences in the tab “Emails and marketing” when you are signed in to your Whichcollege.ie account.

Market research

Sometimes we may contact you for market research purposes, for example about a survey. You can opt out from being contacted in this way by signing into your account and going to the tab “Emails and marketing”.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

16. Online Advertising

Advertising on our sites that is based on cookies and similar technology

We use personalised online advertising on our sites. This allows us to deliver more relevant advertising to people who visit www.whichcollege.ie. It works by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with our sites and apps. It then shows you adverts which we believe may interest you.

Our website is funded by advertising. Our editorial content is not influenced by the advertising we display and our journalists are free to, and often do, challenge the activities of companies and organisations that advertise and sponsor content that appears.

When you browse our sites or use our apps, some of the cookies and similar technology we place on your device are advertising cookies, so we can understand what sort of pages you are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser based on these interests.

We do not collect or use information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number for personalised online advertising.

We may also share online data collected through cookies and similar technology with our advertising partners. This means that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on Whichcollege.ie. We may also show you advertising on Whichcollege.ie website based on your browsing patterns on other sites that we have obtained from our advertising partners.

Online retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you advertising based on your browsing patterns and interactions with a site away from our sites.

For example, if you have visited the website of an online clothes shop, you may start seeing adverts from that same shopping site displaying special offers or showing you the products you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to you if you leave their website without making a purchase.

17. Changes to our Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 20th May 2018.

18. Correcting and accessing your personal Information

To correct any mistakes on your personal information, please log in to our website and update your information.

To find out if we hold any personal information about you, please make a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the below address.

Careers Unlimited
Castleforbes House
Castleforbes Road
Dublin 1
Ireland

19. Glossary of Terms

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.